Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
+7
CQR Myles
CQR Deuce
nickyf1
LMR Zakspeed
Standaman94
Ax4x Kane
ATR DAN
11 posters
Page 1 of 1
Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
Hi chaps.
Just curious to find out now that the XBOX ONE is among us, I wanted to find out what your top 5 or top 10 xbox 360 games were; just for curiosity sake. Here's mine:
1: The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
2: GTA V
3: Forza Motorsport 4
4: Battlefield: Bad Company 2/Battlefield 3
5: The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
6: Just Cause 2
7: Flatout: Ultimate Carnage
8: Test Drive Unlimited 1 & 2
9: Crackdown
10: Forza Motorsport 2
Just curious to find out now that the XBOX ONE is among us, I wanted to find out what your top 5 or top 10 xbox 360 games were; just for curiosity sake. Here's mine:
1: The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
2: GTA V
3: Forza Motorsport 4
4: Battlefield: Bad Company 2/Battlefield 3
5: The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
6: Just Cause 2
7: Flatout: Ultimate Carnage
8: Test Drive Unlimited 1 & 2
9: Crackdown
10: Forza Motorsport 2
ATR DAN- TORA Race Number : 7
Number of posts : 4872
Location : Some boring place in England
Registration date : 2008-09-15
Reputation : 48
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
1. GTA V
2. Battlefield 3
3. Forza Motorsport 4
4. GTA IV (+ Tbogt)
5. FIFA (Series)
6. F1 2010
7. Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
8. Forza Motorsport 3
9. Call of Duty: Black Ops
10. Shift 2: Unleashed
2. Battlefield 3
3. Forza Motorsport 4
4. GTA IV (+ Tbogt)
5. FIFA (Series)
6. F1 2010
7. Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
8. Forza Motorsport 3
9. Call of Duty: Black Ops
10. Shift 2: Unleashed
Ax4x Kane-
Number of posts : 3148
Location : United Kingdom
Registration date : 2011-05-30
Reputation : 109
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
Man, that's difficult. So many good ones!
1: GTA V
2: FM4
3: Battlefield 3
4: Mass Effect 2
5: Mass Effect 3
6: Just Cause 2
7: Rocksmith
8: GRID
9: DiRT 2
10: Borderlands 2
1: GTA V
2: FM4
3: Battlefield 3
4: Mass Effect 2
5: Mass Effect 3
6: Just Cause 2
7: Rocksmith
8: GRID
9: DiRT 2
10: Borderlands 2
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
Awesome idea Dan. Some of those remind me of waaay back
1: Grand Theft Auto V
2: Battlefield 3
3: Halo Reach
4: Assassin's Creed II
5: The Walking Dead (Telltale)
6: Forza Motorsport 4
7: Colin McRae DiRT 1
8: Skyrim
9: Call of Duty: World at War (Best of Call of Duty IMO)
10: Assassin's Creed III
1: Grand Theft Auto V
2: Battlefield 3
3: Halo Reach
4: Assassin's Creed II
5: The Walking Dead (Telltale)
6: Forza Motorsport 4
7: Colin McRae DiRT 1
8: Skyrim
9: Call of Duty: World at War (Best of Call of Duty IMO)
10: Assassin's Creed III
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
Of the one's I've actually played:
1 - The Orange Box
All of the Half Life 2 saga, plus Portal thrown in as a bonus. HL2 is perhaps starting to look a little dated now, but it held up pretty well when it was re-released for console. A pure masterclass in level design and physics.
2 - Forza Motorsport 2
The one that got me into online racing, the one that got me a 360 instead of a PS3. I found TORA through FM2, and I met most of you back in the day. Being able to customize and paint your car in such a sim-like racing title was just amazing. So many fantastic nights of racing were done on FM2.
3 - Grand Theft Auto IV
Nothing much to say hear. The ultimate sandbox game. Still not played V.
4 - DIRT 2
Plastered in Ken Blocks face, and energy drinks, but who cares, what an absolute hoot of a game! It brought the simple fun back into racing.
5 - Skate
Just totally revolutionary. The Tony Hawk killer!
6 - Battlefield 3
Only ever played the beta on 360, but had it on PC, and it was just unreal when it came out.
7 - Forza Motorsport 4
A refined and polished Forza 3, with nice big lobbies, nicer handling and sharp new visuals. Still can't beat FM2 in terms of how much fun I had with it.
8 - Mirror's Edge
Incredible game, just so damn cool.
9 - Race Pro
The only true sim on 360, and I had some fantastic nights of organised racing on this.
10 - Battlefield: Bad Company
So. Much. Fun. I STILL PLAY IT.
Missing out there are Forza 3, Test Drive Unlimited and GRID. Three games I really enjoyed, but perhaps not as much as the above list.
Since I'm not too bothered about going next gen, I'm definitely going to pick up as many old 360 titles as I can
1 - The Orange Box
All of the Half Life 2 saga, plus Portal thrown in as a bonus. HL2 is perhaps starting to look a little dated now, but it held up pretty well when it was re-released for console. A pure masterclass in level design and physics.
2 - Forza Motorsport 2
The one that got me into online racing, the one that got me a 360 instead of a PS3. I found TORA through FM2, and I met most of you back in the day. Being able to customize and paint your car in such a sim-like racing title was just amazing. So many fantastic nights of racing were done on FM2.
3 - Grand Theft Auto IV
Nothing much to say hear. The ultimate sandbox game. Still not played V.
4 - DIRT 2
Plastered in Ken Blocks face, and energy drinks, but who cares, what an absolute hoot of a game! It brought the simple fun back into racing.
5 - Skate
Just totally revolutionary. The Tony Hawk killer!
6 - Battlefield 3
Only ever played the beta on 360, but had it on PC, and it was just unreal when it came out.
7 - Forza Motorsport 4
A refined and polished Forza 3, with nice big lobbies, nicer handling and sharp new visuals. Still can't beat FM2 in terms of how much fun I had with it.
8 - Mirror's Edge
Incredible game, just so damn cool.
9 - Race Pro
The only true sim on 360, and I had some fantastic nights of organised racing on this.
10 - Battlefield: Bad Company
So. Much. Fun. I STILL PLAY IT.
Missing out there are Forza 3, Test Drive Unlimited and GRID. Three games I really enjoyed, but perhaps not as much as the above list.
Since I'm not too bothered about going next gen, I'm definitely going to pick up as many old 360 titles as I can
Last edited by nickyf1 on Tue 26 Nov 2013 - 20:21; edited 1 time in total
nickyf1- TORA Race Number : 271
Number of posts : 10770
Location : Glasgow
Registration date : 2008-09-26
Reputation : 73
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
1. FM 3 & 4
2. PGR 4
3. COD MW2 (game had it's issues but had a lot of fun with friends)
4. Assasin's Creed
5. The Bourne Conspiracy
6. Rockstar Table Tennis
7. Iron Brigade (This game is keeping me company till my XB1 arrives)
8. Dirt 2
9. NCAA Football series
10. PES 12
2. PGR 4
3. COD MW2 (game had it's issues but had a lot of fun with friends)
4. Assasin's Creed
5. The Bourne Conspiracy
6. Rockstar Table Tennis
7. Iron Brigade (This game is keeping me company till my XB1 arrives)
8. Dirt 2
9. NCAA Football series
10. PES 12
CQR Deuce- TORA Race Number : 914
Number of posts : 390
Location : Pineville, Louisiana
Registration date : 2012-06-11
Reputation : 7
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
1. GTA 5
2. Dust: An Elysian Tail
3. Forza 4
4. Mortal Kombat 9
5. Halo Reach
6. Saintsrow 4
7. Mass Effect 2
8. Mass Effect 3
9. Red Dead Redemption
10. Perfect Dark Zero
Last Place: COD Of Duty Mordern Warcrap 3
2. Dust: An Elysian Tail
3. Forza 4
4. Mortal Kombat 9
5. Halo Reach
6. Saintsrow 4
7. Mass Effect 2
8. Mass Effect 3
9. Red Dead Redemption
10. Perfect Dark Zero
Last Place: COD Of Duty Mordern Warcrap 3
Last edited by MYLES PR0WER on Tue 26 Nov 2013 - 20:47; edited 1 time in total
CQR Myles- TORA Race Number : 226
Number of posts : 1274
Location : Bern Switzerland/ Redditch England
Registration date : 2013-02-06
Reputation : 21
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
Tough to nail down a top ten.
1 - Skyrim
2 - Fallout 3: New Vegas
3 - Forza Motorsports 4
4 - Battlefield 3
5 - Oblivion
6 - GTA V
7 - Fallout 3
8 - Tom Clancy's Rainbow 6: Vegas 2
9 - Crackdown
10 - The Saboteur
Honourable Mentions - Mass Effect 1, 2, & 3; The Orange Box; Forza Horizon; Forza Motorsports 3; GTZ IV; Fable 2 & 3; Tom Clancy's Rainbow 6: Vegas; Hitman: Absolution; Red Dead Redemption;
1 - Skyrim
2 - Fallout 3: New Vegas
3 - Forza Motorsports 4
4 - Battlefield 3
5 - Oblivion
6 - GTA V
7 - Fallout 3
8 - Tom Clancy's Rainbow 6: Vegas 2
9 - Crackdown
10 - The Saboteur
Honourable Mentions - Mass Effect 1, 2, & 3; The Orange Box; Forza Horizon; Forza Motorsports 3; GTZ IV; Fable 2 & 3; Tom Clancy's Rainbow 6: Vegas; Hitman: Absolution; Red Dead Redemption;
Duke of Bruno- TORA Race Number : 79
Number of posts : 1964
Location : Alberta, Canada
Registration date : 2011-07-25
Reputation : 34
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
fm2
state of decay
fm3
fm4
fm2
fm2
fm2
fm2
battlefield 3
fm2
fm2
halo
state of decay
fm3
fm4
fm2
fm2
fm2
fm2
battlefield 3
fm2
fm2
halo
PLOW tubbi- Number of posts : 1763
Location : watford
Registration date : 2008-11-02
Reputation : 42
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
1: Mass Effect
What a Gem, still one of the best games of this gen, the gameplay is lacking and pretty archaic, but there's so much to do and see. Top story too! The whole choice mechanism and conversation control along with the whole setup of classes and guns and squad mates really made this game stand out from the others I owned at the time, there's loads of ways to play this and I still find myself drawn back all these years later.
2: Assassins Creed II
Another stunner exceptional story and characters, and the 3(?) cities really had their own feel and tone. Great soundtrack and Ezio is still the best Assassin in the series, completely different from the original but everything that needed improving was and whilst some features were left out, they really didn't detract from the game as a whole
3: Mass Effect 2
Could have been number one but it removed some of the really good RPG elements of the original. I still remember the wonder of the opening scene, and having not followed the build up at all it was a shocker! Brilliant character driven story, much improved combat gameplay and some great DLC really make this game what it is. One of the best soundtracks in a game too. I hear music from this or inspired by this everywhere!
4: Red Dead Redemption
Brilliant story, brilliant characters, brilliant world. One of the best endings in a game.
5: La Noire
I thought this would be a bit of a game changer but it never really caught on, another brilliant story and group of characters from Rockstar, and the whole facescanning interview aspect was really well thought out. A really fun and enjoyable game to play.
6: GTAV
Great story, multiplayer has really let it down for me though. The Character switching was such a great idea, and the game really does feel alive, had great fun in the single player story and can see myself having fun with this for years to come
7: Forza 4
Sites like TORA and VM have really elevated Forza and extended my enjoyment. Competing in the TEC races and being able to watch race on Youtube/MotorsTV has been great. Excellent selection of cars and tracks and good quality DLC. One of the most enjoyable games to play with people, even with all the issues that have got in the way!
8: Halo ODST
Nice story and The first HALO game I completed, had a great time with the Co-Op aspect too, not an obvious choice but s great game to play and I was left thoroughly disappointed with Reach.
9: From Dust
Surprise arcade game entry, but had a lot of fun leading my small tribe away from tsunamis and volcanoes using the godly abilities of making magma fly and shizzle, really nice change of pace from many of the 'fast and furious' games of today.
10: BFBC2
Loads of fun, and was much better than the COD of the day, free DLC was nice too
What a Gem, still one of the best games of this gen, the gameplay is lacking and pretty archaic, but there's so much to do and see. Top story too! The whole choice mechanism and conversation control along with the whole setup of classes and guns and squad mates really made this game stand out from the others I owned at the time, there's loads of ways to play this and I still find myself drawn back all these years later.
2: Assassins Creed II
Another stunner exceptional story and characters, and the 3(?) cities really had their own feel and tone. Great soundtrack and Ezio is still the best Assassin in the series, completely different from the original but everything that needed improving was and whilst some features were left out, they really didn't detract from the game as a whole
3: Mass Effect 2
Could have been number one but it removed some of the really good RPG elements of the original. I still remember the wonder of the opening scene, and having not followed the build up at all it was a shocker! Brilliant character driven story, much improved combat gameplay and some great DLC really make this game what it is. One of the best soundtracks in a game too. I hear music from this or inspired by this everywhere!
4: Red Dead Redemption
Brilliant story, brilliant characters, brilliant world. One of the best endings in a game.
5: La Noire
I thought this would be a bit of a game changer but it never really caught on, another brilliant story and group of characters from Rockstar, and the whole facescanning interview aspect was really well thought out. A really fun and enjoyable game to play.
6: GTAV
Great story, multiplayer has really let it down for me though. The Character switching was such a great idea, and the game really does feel alive, had great fun in the single player story and can see myself having fun with this for years to come
7: Forza 4
Sites like TORA and VM have really elevated Forza and extended my enjoyment. Competing in the TEC races and being able to watch race on Youtube/MotorsTV has been great. Excellent selection of cars and tracks and good quality DLC. One of the most enjoyable games to play with people, even with all the issues that have got in the way!
8: Halo ODST
Nice story and The first HALO game I completed, had a great time with the Co-Op aspect too, not an obvious choice but s great game to play and I was left thoroughly disappointed with Reach.
9: From Dust
Surprise arcade game entry, but had a lot of fun leading my small tribe away from tsunamis and volcanoes using the godly abilities of making magma fly and shizzle, really nice change of pace from many of the 'fast and furious' games of today.
10: BFBC2
Loads of fun, and was much better than the COD of the day, free DLC was nice too
F4H bandicoot- TORA Race Number : 58
Number of posts : 405
Location : Birmingham, England
Registration date : 2012-04-11
Reputation : 15
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
State of Decay! Another brilliant arcade gamePLOW tubbi wrote:fm2
state of decay
fm3
fm4
fm2
fm2
fm2
fm2
battlefield 3
fm2
fm2
halo
Re: Your Top 5 or 10 XBOX 360 Games
Ok no particular order:
1. GTA V
2. FM4
3. GTA IV
4. Madden 13
5. COD World at War
6. FM3
7. F1 2010
8. AFL Live
9. FIFA 13
10. Test Drive Unlimited 2
1. GTA V
2. FM4
3. GTA IV
4. Madden 13
5. COD World at War
6. FM3
7. F1 2010
8. AFL Live
9. FIFA 13
10. Test Drive Unlimited 2
Similar topics
» Xbox Live Indie Games
» Two awesome browser games...
» New Games
» Racing games next?
» Two more challenging mind games...
» Two awesome browser games...
» New Games
» Racing games next?
» Two more challenging mind games...
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|
Mon 22 Apr 2024 - 16:59 by EZT Neo 45
» Nasal8405 Bout Me
Sun 21 Apr 2024 - 10:12 by EZT MAKO 6669
» New to League Racing!
Mon 27 Nov 2023 - 15:18 by EZT MAKO 6669
» Returning driver IBlueIJaBBRexI
Tue 14 Nov 2023 - 14:53 by EZT MAKO 6669
» Hello
Mon 6 Nov 2023 - 0:25 by Rudie
» NAFFCAR Enduro - Stints
Thu 2 Nov 2023 - 22:04 by zrolizac
» NAFFCAR Enduro - Qualifying
Thu 2 Nov 2023 - 22:00 by zrolizac
» NAFFCAR Enduro - Live Timing
Thu 2 Nov 2023 - 21:57 by zrolizac
» NAFFCAR Enduro - Carlist and Build Rules
Thu 2 Nov 2023 - 21:50 by zrolizac